Friday, 26 June 2015

Not ur baby

Omg guys I finally finished secondary school the other day!!! I have never been more relieved to finish anything in my life and I am now super excited for college \(^-^)/
I just wanted to share my outfit as I am feeling especially cute today. The top, jeans and clutch are all from Topshop, the necklace is gifted, and the oversized shirt is thrifted. I am literally in love with this metallic cami as it is really comfortable and drapes well. I like how you can dress it down during the day or wear it with some bomb ass skinny jeans and heels.

I brought this clutch the other day for my prom and it was love at first sight (can you tell that I love pastel pink yet???). I'd been on the look out for pastel pink pieces for a while now so I was really glad to find this in the last chance to buy section at Topshop. On the theme of pink, I would love it if you could check out my tumblr as it is currently looking pretty damn fresh. I've gathered a load of inspiration from my tumblr that kind of matches this aesthetic.

Monday, 15 June 2015


I know that Utopia came out ages ago but I only just got round to watching it and I'm seriously obsessed. I've always been a fan of dystopia but I have to say Utopia is in a WHOLE OTHER UNIVERSE. Everything about it is immaculate, the over-saturated colours, the plot and don't even get me started on the soundtrack. I would definitely recommend it to anyone who can stomach the gore and violence (of which there is a lot).
I wanted to share some screen caps to allow you to appreciate the genius and unsettling beauty of the cinematography (i've left out the gore btw). I kind of feel like I could go into a career in cinematography but tbh I have no idea how difficult that would be???¿
The plot centres around the Network, a powerful shadow organisation, and their plan to sterilise the human race. A group of unlikely allies try to fight the Network and the two series follow their attempts. I have to say my absolute favourite character is Jessica Hyde; she is literally the biggest pyscho bad-ass ever. I don't really want to say much else in case I give anything away for those of you who haven't watched it but I'd love to hear the thoughts of anyone who has seen it.

I was very sad to discover that a third series of Utopia was cancelled, especially as I'd binge watched all the episodes wayyyy to quickly. But anyway. I've started watching Channel 4's new series, Humans, which has a similar feel to Utopia. There's only been one episode, and so far I'm not sure how it's going to develop, but I think it should be good.

In other news, I only have one exam left before I'm done with school! I keep getting kind of emotional about it tbh but I'm really looking forward to college so...